A typical cold call connect rate is 5% to 10% of dials. Gong puts the average rep at 5.4% and the top quartile at 13.3%, Orum’s platform average for 2023 was 5.35%, and Belkins measured 9.9% on 175,000+ of its own dials in 2025.
Direct mobiles connect more often, but no published study we could verify gives absolute connect rates for mobiles, direct office lines and switchboards side by side. Below is every number we could check, with its sample and its definition of a “connect”, plus our own logged dials by number type and the cold calling KPIs to track next to it.
What is a good cold call connect rate?
A good cold call connect rate is one that beats the published benchmark that uses your definition: above Gong’s 5.4% average if you count calls answered by the prospect, and above Belkins’ 9.9% if you count any live human, gatekeepers included. Top-quartile reps in Gong’s data reach 13.3%.
Number type moves the rate more than anything else you control before you dial. Mobiles connected 45% more often than non-mobile numbers in Nooks’ data, and our own direct-mobile blocks connected at 38%, so hold a mobile-heavy list to a higher bar than a list of main lines.
How this benchmark was built
This page combines published third-party data, read on each publisher’s own page, with our own dialer dashboards. Last reviewed: 27 September 2026.
- Published data. Gong (300M+ cold calls, 2024), Gong Engage (SDR dialer calls, 2024 data), Orum (all 2023 calls on its platform), Belkins (175,000+ dials in 2025), Nooks (nearly 3 million dials, published February 2025), plus Cognism, The Bridge Group and Orum for the KPIs.
- Our data. Five dialer sessions by Arnaud Renoux between 30 July and 7 September 2026 (837 dials), and one 44-dial block on 7 September 2026 where the type of every number was recorded.
- Connect, three ways. Gong counts calls answered by a prospect. Belkins counts any live human, including gatekeepers and wrong people. Gong Engage counts a call only when the rep logs an outcome. Our dialer counts connected calls as its dashboard reports them.

Limits of this benchmark:
- The published numbers are vendor or agency platform data, not independent studies.
- None of them splits absolute connect rates by mobile, direct office line and switchboard.
- Our sessions are small and mix regions, times of day and lists, so they show a direction, not a benchmark.
- Three July 2026 sessions used a different calling setup and a different definition of “connected”, and a monthly total overlaps two sessions, so both are left out.
- The “2 to 4% switchboard, 8 to 15% direct dial” ranges common on vendor blogs, and ZoomInfo’s “18 dials to one connection” on a standard business line (ZoomInfo), are left out: no sample or date is published with them.
Published cold call connect rate benchmarks
Published cold call connect rates run from 1.9% to 13.3% per dial, and most of the spread comes from the definition and the team, not from the market.
| Source | Sample | What counts as a connect | Connect rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gong, 2024 | 300M+ cold calls | Calls answered by a prospect ÷ dials | 5.4% average, 13.3% top quartile |
| Orum, 2023 data | All 2023 calls on Orum (3.5M connections) | Not defined on the page | 5.35% |
| Belkins, 2025 data | 175,000+ dials by its own SDRs | Any live human, incl. gatekeepers | 9.9% per dial, 24.5% per prospect |
| Gong Engage, 2024 data | SDR dialer calls in Gong Engage | The rep logged an outcome | 1.9% to 2.9% median, 4.8% to 8.9% top quartile |
| Our dials, Jul to Sep 2026 | 837 dials, 5 sessions | Connected, per the dialer | 22% (38% on direct mobiles) |

Gong Engage’s two figures split sequenced “flow” calls (1.9% median, 4.8% top quartile) from other dialer calls (2.9% and 8.9%). Because a call only counts once the rep logs an outcome, these run lower than Gong’s 5.4%.
Connect rates by number type: what the data shows
No published study we could verify reports absolute connect rates for each number type. What exists is relative: mobiles beat non-mobile numbers, and front desks cost meetings.
| Number type | Absolute rate published? | What the data does say |
|---|---|---|
| Direct mobile | No | 45% higher connect rate than non-mobile numbers, 18% more meetings (Nooks) |
| Direct office line | No | Grouped with other non-mobile numbers in Nooks’ data |
| Switchboard or main line | No | A gatekeeper cuts the chance of a meeting by 39% (Gong) |
| Mixed lists | Yes | 5.4% (Gong), 5.35% (Orum), 9.9% (Belkins) |
The mobile advantage is not the same for every buyer. In Nooks’ data, finance professionals were 148% more likely to answer on a mobile than on another line, and IT, security and support roles showed a smaller gap (Nooks).

Front desks show up in the other data too. Gong’s guide found that going through a gatekeeper cut the chance of booking a meeting by 39% (Gong), and in Belkins’ campaign data 13.4% of connected calls that did not book a meeting ended at a gatekeeper.
For the difference between the three kinds of number, see direct dial vs mobile vs switchboard; for what to say at the front desk, see how to get past the gatekeeper.
Our own dials by number type
Our own dialer logs show the same direction: the two sessions where every number was a direct mobile connected at 32% and 44%, against 10% to 22% for sessions where the number type was not recorded.
| Date (2026) | Where and when | Number type | Dials | Connected, meetings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul | US (California), 5:00 to 6:25 PM local | Not recorded | 120 | 12 (10%), 0 |
| 4 Aug | Australia, afternoon | Direct mobiles | 125 | 40 (32%), 2 |
| 5 Aug | Australia, afternoon | Direct mobiles | 125 | 55 (44%), 5 |
| 26 Aug | Morning; region not recorded | Not recorded | 102 | 22 (22%), 6 |
| 7 Sep | Full day; region not recorded | Not recorded | 365 | 57 (16%), 0 |
| 7 Sep, one block | 40 in Australia, 3 in North America, 1 in the UK | 40 mobiles, 1 landline, 3 untyped | 44 | 25 (57%), 0 tagged |

- Direct mobiles: 250 dials, 95 connects (38%), 7 meetings, about one meeting per 36 dials.
- Number type not recorded: 587 dials, 91 connects (15.5%), 6 meetings.
- The 30 July session shows why the number type matters: 10 of its 12 connects were logged as a wrong contact or a gatekeeper.
- The 44-dial block used numbers from another provider’s test, not Scalelist, and probably overlaps the 365-dial day. It is the only block with the type of every number logged.
This is not a controlled test. The direct-mobile blocks were Australian afternoons; the lowest session called California after 5 PM local time, when most offices are closing. Region, time of day and list quality all move with number type here. The 26 August dashboard may also cover the two days before it. Read the gap as a direction to test on your own list, not as a rate to expect.
How attempts and time of day change your connect rate
Your connect rate per dial falls after the second attempt and peaks mid-morning, but calling the same prospect a few times still reaches far more people than one dial.

- By attempt. In Gong’s data, the connect rate was 7.1% on the first call to a prospect, 7.2% on the second, then 6.3%, 5.9% and 5% on the fifth. Gong’s advice is to move on after 5 dials.
- Per prospect. Belkins connected with 24.5% of unique prospects over an average of about three attempts, against 9.9% per dial. Cognism’s 2025 report, with WHAM data, found 93% of conversations happened by the third call (Cognism).
- Voicemail. In Gong’s data, calls placed after a voicemail connected on 5.17%, against 7.18% for all other calls. See sales voicemail scripts for when to leave one.

Gong’s hourly chart peaks at 8% for calls placed at 10 AM, against 5.5% at 8 AM and 6% at 6 PM. The chart’s values run above Gong’s 5.4% overall average and the time zone is not stated, so read the shape, not the level. More in the best time to cold call.
Cold calling KPIs to track: the full list with formulas
Nine cold calling KPIs cover the whole call funnel, from the dials a rep makes to what one held meeting costs. Connect rate tells you whether you reach people; the others tell you whether reaching them turns into meetings that happen. Track each one with the same definition every week.
| KPI | What it counts | Formula | Published benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dials | Every outbound call attempt | Dials ÷ rep days | 56 a day on phone-centric SDR teams (The Bridge Group, 2025) |
| Connects | Dials a person picks up (prospect only, or any live human: write down which) | Count per day | About 1 in 19 dials at Gong’s 5.4%; 1 in 10 at Belkins’ 9.9% |
| Connect rate | Reach per dial, and per prospect | Connects ÷ dials; prospects reached ÷ prospects called | 5.4% average, 13.3% top quartile (Gong); 9.9% per dial, 24.5% per prospect (Belkins) |
| Conversations | Connects that go past the greeting | Count per day; conversations ÷ connects | 4.6 quality conversations a day on phone-centric teams (The Bridge Group); 58% of connects (Belkins) |
| Meetings booked | Meetings set on the call | Meetings ÷ connects; meetings ÷ conversations | 4.6% average, 16.7% top quartile of connects (Gong); 12% of calls over 1 minute (Orum); 4.6% of conversations (Belkins) |
| Meetings held | Booked meetings that actually took place | Count per month | Median SDR quota: 10 Stage 0 (first) meetings held a month (The Bridge Group, 2025) |
| Show rate | Share of booked meetings that happen | Meetings held ÷ meetings booked | No verified public benchmark |
| Dials per meeting | Calling effort behind one meeting | Dials ÷ meetings booked | About 402 average, 45 top quartile (Gong); about 370 (Belkins) |
| Cost per meeting | What one held meeting costs | Total calling cost ÷ meetings held | Not published; see the worked example below |

In our five dialer sessions, 13 meetings came from 186 connects (7%) and 837 dials, about one meeting per 64 dials. For the full outbound picture, see outbound sales metrics and benchmarks and our cold calling statistics from our own dials.
How to calculate show rate and cost per meeting
Show rate and cost per meeting are the two KPIs most dashboards skip, because both depend on what happens after the call.
- Show rate. Divide meetings held by meetings booked. If Dana Ortiz, an SDR at a fictional software company in Austin, books 12 meetings in March and 10 take place, her show rate is 10 ÷ 12 = 83%. Count a meeting as held only when the buyer shows up, not when it is rescheduled.
- Cost per meeting. Divide everything the calling motion costs in a month (pay, dialer, data, management) by the meetings held that month. The Bridge Group’s 2025 report puts median SDR on-target earnings at 80,000 USD (55,000 USD base, 25,000 USD variable), or about 6,667 USD a month. At its median quota of 10 held meetings, pay alone comes to about 667 USD per held meeting, before tools and management.
How pay plans shape these numbers is in SDR compensation, explained, and how the same math compares with an agency is in in-house vs outsourced SDR.
Cold calling metrics vs KPIs: what goes on the dashboard
Cold calling metrics are everything your dialer and CRM count; cold calling KPIs are the few metrics you set a target on and review on a fixed rhythm. Track many metrics, but hold reps and the team to a handful of KPIs.
| Review | KPIs | Why this rhythm |
|---|---|---|
| Daily | Dials, connects, conversations | A rep controls these today |
| Weekly | Connect rate (by number type), conversation rate, meetings booked, meetings per connect | Enough dials to read a rate |
| Monthly | Meetings held, show rate, dials per meeting, cost per meeting | Meetings take place days after the call |
Metrics worth watching without a target: talk time, call length, voicemails left and attempts per prospect. Call length is a coaching signal: Belkins’ meeting-booking calls averaged 3.7 minutes, and Orum’s about six. Review those calls in cold call coaching sessions rather than setting a quota on minutes.
Each KPI points to a different fix:
- Dials fall while the calendar is open. That is a habit problem before it is a skill problem; see call reluctance.
- Connect rate is low. Check the number type first, then the caller ID: branded caller ID and local presence covers whether a recognized number gets more pickups.
- Conversation rate is low. Belkins found most connects that never became conversations were gatekeepers and immediate hang-ups. A specific reason for the call helps, and pre-call planning gives you one in about a minute per prospect.
- Meetings per connect are low. Review recorded calls against the objections that come up most.
- Show rate is low. Confirm the meeting in writing the same day and again the day before.
Log every dial outcome in one place so the dashboard builds itself; the best CRM for cold calling covers what to look for. For a new rep, start tracking these KPIs on day one of a 30-day cold calling training plan.
What this means for your team
The biggest lever on your connect rate is the list, then timing, then persistence. The script matters after someone picks up.
- Tag the number type on every dial. Mark each number as mobile, direct office line or main line in your dialer, then report connect rate by type. That is the table no vendor publishes, and your own is the one that matters.
- Fix the list before the script. If most dials reach a front desk, no opener will fix the rate. Build a cold calling list with direct mobiles first.
- Report per dial and per prospect. A 9.9% per-dial rate and a 24.5% per-prospect rate can describe the same team.
- Compare like with like. Check whether a benchmark counts gatekeepers before you compare yours to it.
- Call mid-morning, local time, and stop after about five attempts.
For the rest of the calling playbook, read the complete guide to B2B cold calling.
Put direct mobiles on your next call list: 10 credits per mobile found, 0 for a miss.
Get 100 credits to test itHow to cite this page
Cite this page as: Scalelist, “Cold call connect rate benchmarks and the cold calling KPIs to track”, scalelist.com/cold-calling-kpis-to-track/, last reviewed 27 September 2026. When you quote a third-party number, name its publisher and year, as in the tables above.
FAQ
What is a good cold call connect rate?
Above 10% of dials is good on a mixed list: it beats Gong’s 5.4% average rep and Belkins’ 9.9% (which counts gatekeepers), and Gong’s top quartile reaches 13.3%. Lists of direct mobiles run higher: our own direct-mobile blocks connected at 38% of 250 dials. Compare your rate only with benchmarks that count a connect the same way.
How do you calculate cold call connect rate?
Divide connected calls by total dials and multiply by 100. The hard part is the numerator: Gong counts calls answered by the prospect, Belkins counts any live human including gatekeepers, and Gong Engage counts only calls where the rep logs an outcome. Pick one definition, write it down, and use it every week.
Do mobile numbers have a higher connect rate?
Yes. Nooks analyzed nearly 3 million dials and found mobile numbers had a 45% higher connect rate than non-mobile numbers, and those conversations turned into meetings 18% more often. It did not publish the absolute rates. In our own logs, 250 dials to direct mobiles connected at 38%.
What is the connect rate for switchboard numbers?
It is not published. No study we could verify reports an absolute connect rate for switchboard or main-line numbers, and the ranges repeated on vendor blogs come without a sample or method. What is published: going through a gatekeeper cut the chance of booking a meeting by 39% in Gong’s analysis of more than 300 million cold calls.
How many dials does it take to connect with a prospect?
About 10 to 19 dials per connection at published rates: 9.9% per dial at Belkins is about 10 dials, and 5.4% at Gong is about 19. Per prospect, Belkins reached about 1 in 4 over about three attempts, and Cognism found 93% of conversations happened by the third call.
What cold calling KPIs should you track?
Track dials, connects, connect rate per dial and per prospect, conversations, meetings booked, meetings held, show rate, dials per meeting and cost per meeting. Gong’s benchmarks are 5.4% connect, 4.6% meetings per connect and about 402 dials per meeting for an average rep. Add the number type of each dial so you can see which part of your list connects.
What is the difference between cold calling metrics and KPIs?
Metrics are everything you count, such as dials, talk time, call length and voicemails left. KPIs are the few metrics you set a target on and review on a fixed rhythm: dials and conversations daily, connect rate and meetings booked weekly, and meetings held, show rate and cost per meeting monthly. Watch the rest without a quota.
Sources
- Gong: The hidden power of cold calling, insights from 300M calls (2024)
- Gong: How to Master Cold Calls, a data-backed guide based on 300 million calls (PDF, 2024)
- Gong Help Center: Engage analytics benchmarks and best practices (2024 data)
- Orum: 2024 Untapped, cold calling will define the upcoming year in sales (2023 data)
- Orum: Half a million meetings booked through Orum in 2024
- Belkins: B2B Cold Calling Benchmarks 2026
- Nooks Insights: Here’s who picks up the most (2025)
- Cognism: The State of Cold Calling in 2025
- The Bridge Group: SDR Models, Motions and Metrics, 2025 Research Report
- ZoomInfo: B2B direct dials (cited only as an excluded claim)